Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H Robot Lawn Mower Review

When you buy through the Amazon links on this page, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Last updated October 31, 2026

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H with Garage is a good fit for a small, awkward, sloped or shaded US lawn of about 0.3 acre or less that you keep at 2.2 inches or taller. It is a poor fit if you mow short, since this version cannot cut below 2.2 inches.

You get wire-free 360° LiDAR and dual-camera navigation, all-wheel drive, an 80% in-area slope rating, IPX6 on the robot and station, and a 3-year warranty. The catch is a narrow 7.8 in main disc that makes it slow for its rated area, plus a fixed-height edge disc that leaves a step at borders.

Which version is this? The 1500H explained

The 1500H is the high-cut version of the LUBA mini 2 AWD, model code LM2H1, and its cutting range is 2.2 to 4.0 in. The H is not a generation: it marks a taller chassis built for taller grass.

The practical consequence is simple. The machine cannot go below 2.2 inches, so it suits cool-season grasses and Southern grasses that are kept tall, and it does not suit a lawn cut short. If you mow your lawn to around an inch, this is the wrong version for you.

The taller body brings a second benefit beyond grass height: 2.9 in of vertical obstacle clearance. That helps it cross curbs and raised transitions between zones instead of grounding on them.

What the 1500H's Deck, Drive and Battery Numbers Mean for Your Yard

SpecFigure
Rated area0.37 acre (about 16,100 sq ft), 20 zones
DriveAll-wheel drive, four driven wheels
Max slope inside the task area80% (38.6°)
Max slope at the edge40% (21.8°)
Vertical obstacle clearance2.9 in
Main cutting disc7.8 in
Edge cutting disc4.7 in
Cutting height2.2 to 4.0 in
Edge disc heightFixed at 2.6 in
Blades6 pivoting on the main disc, 3 pivoting on the edge disc
Battery21.6 V, 6.1 Ah, 131.76 Wh, removable
Mowing time150 minutes
Charging time150 minutes
Navigation360° LiDAR (about 200 ft range) plus dual-camera AI vision, no boundary wire, no RTK antenna
Noise64 dB(A) LWA, 56 dB(A) at the operator position
WaterproofingIPX6 on robot and charging station
Operating temperature41 to 104 °F; charging 39 to 113 °F
Weight39 lb
Dimensions23 inches long, 18 inches wide, 12.6 inches tall
Connectivity4G with three years of data included, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Alexa and Google Home
Warranty3 years on battery, motor, LiDAR and vision module, circuit board, GPS kit and charging station
In the boxMower, charging station, power supply, one extra set of blades, garage canopy

The manual gives a hub-motor service life of 1,500 hours and calls for blade replacement at regular intervals.

The product in this review

⭐ The product in this review White robotic mower with front sensor dome sitting beside a small matching garage on grass

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H with Garage

$1,928.00 as of 10/31 ★ 4.5 (250+ ratings)
See on Amazon

Does your yard fit? A five-minute check

Measure the ground the mower will actually cut, not the property line. Fences, beds, a driveway and a shed all shrink the number, and the rated area is a ceiling rather than a comfortable average.

  1. Measure the mowed area in square feet and convert it to acres.
  2. Measure the steepest slope inside the lawn and the slope along the border. The border figure of 40% is the one that governs.
  3. Confirm your target cut height is 2.2 inches or taller.
  4. Count the feet of wall, fence and raised-bed border you expect it to finish.
  5. Note shade and tree cover, since LiDAR and cameras work harder under dense canopy.

Plan for a rated area comfortably above your measured lawn. This mower is happiest on lawns up to about 0.3 acre. It covers about 0.12 acre per charge, so a full 0.37-acre lawn needs several charge cycles in a day.

There is no boundary wire to bury and no RTK base station to site and power. Setup is dock, map, mow. A 360° LiDAR unit builds the map, and the dual cameras add object recognition so the machine steers around beds and obstacles.

The trade-off is real. Featureless open ground gives LiDAR less to work with, and mapping is the part buyers most often find fiddly. Buyers on Amazon are divided on navigation: some report it does a good job around garden beds, while some find the mapping process challenging.

DropMow mows a defined patch without a full map, which helps with an unmapped strip or a second small area. Positioning runs on LiDAR, so the mower keeps mowing without a data plan. After the included data period, a plan is optional and only affects remote control, live video and cloud features.

How the LUBA mini 2 Handles Hills and Uneven Ground in Your Yard

Inside the task area the limit is 80% (38.6°); along the edge it drops to 40% (21.8°). The 80% figure is a percentage, not 80 degrees.

These are traction limits on dry turf. Wet or loose grass cuts them down, so let the lawn dry before a slope-heavy session.

Four driven wheels can scrub on tight 180° turns, especially on sandy soil. The fixes are practical: use multi-point turns in the app, alternate the mowing direction between sessions, and dock on a hard surface.

The 2.9 in obstacle clearance is why the taller H chassis handles curb transitions between zones better than a low-slung body would.

What the Cutting Deck and Edge Trimming Deliver on Your Lawn

The main disc is 7.8 in, which is narrow. It takes longer per square foot than a wide-deck mower, and at the top of its area rating it can spend much of the day cutting and recharging. This is the most consistent criticism of the machine, and it is fair.

Cutting height runs 2.2 to 4.0 in with six pivoting blades on the main disc. It mulches only, with no collection bag. Treat it as a maintenance mower: on overgrown grass the first cut looks rough and the finish improves over the next two or three passes.

The edge disc is 4.7 in and fixed at 2.6 in. Because the main disc can drop to 2.2 in, expect a small height step at the border. That step is smaller on the H than on the low-cut version, which is a genuine point in its favor.

The edge disc reduces trimming but does not eliminate it. Expect a strip of a few inches to remain along walls, raised beds and tight corners.

App, mapping and known quirks

The app is capable and deep, with a real learning curve. Mapping is the fiddly part: the first zone needs to be mapped near the dock, and zone-to-zone routes are best kept short.

The dock needs clear space on the left, right and front, and a level surface. Put pavers under it, because a bare circle wears in front of the charging station otherwise.

Early firmware drew reports of LiDAR initialization problems and of the mower going offline while docked, and later releases added multi-point turning.

Battery, runtime and real throughput

The battery is 21.6 V, 6.1 Ah and 131.76 Wh, and it comes out through the rear panel. Runtime is 150 minutes and charging takes 150 minutes, a one-to-one ratio, which is why throughput matters more than raw runtime.

Per-charge coverage is about 0.12 acre. A full 0.37-acre lawn therefore needs four or more charge cycles, which turns a big lawn into an all-day job.

The operating window is 41 to 104 °F, and charging only happens between 39 and 113 °F. In high heat, expect it to slow or pause.

Ownership, warranty and winter

The warranty runs 3 years on the battery, motor, LiDAR and vision module, circuit board, GPS kit and charging station. The manual rates the hub motor for 1,500 hours and asks for new blades at regular intervals; one extra set ships in the box.

4G data is included for a limited period set by Mammotion. After that a plan is optional and only affects remote features, not mowing.

For winter, bring the robot indoors below 14 °F and the charging station in below −4 °F. Store it charged to at least 80% and top up every 90 days. IPX6 on both robot and station means rain is not a problem; the temperature limits are the real constraint.

The two versions of this mower

Two versions of the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H are sold, and the garage canopy is the only difference between them.

  • The version on this page, model LUBA mini 2 1500H-T05, ships with the garage canopy.
  • The other version, model LUBA mini 2 1500H-1, is the same mower without the canopy.

Choose the canopy version if you want the robot stored under a cover at the dock, and the version without it if you already have shelter for the dock or do not want one.

Where the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H Earns Its Keep on a Smaller Lawn

  • Wire-free setup with no RTK antenna to site
  • Genuine AWD traction on four driven wheels, with an 80% in-area slope rating
  • IPX6 on robot and charging station
  • 3-year warranty covering the expensive parts
  • Handles taller grasses well, and one buyer on Amazon praises its cutting on thick grass
  • Saves the time and cost of a mowing service, a point buyers on Amazon raise often
  • Straightforward setup and an app buyers find intuitive once the lawn is mapped

The Jobs This Robot Mower Leaves to You

  • Narrow 7.8 in main disc makes it slow for its area rating
  • Cannot cut below 2.2 in, a hard stop for short-grass lawns
  • Fixed 2.6 in edge disc leaves a height step and a trimming strip
  • Mulch only, no collection
  • Mapping is the steepest part of the learning curve, and navigation feedback is mixed
  • AWD can scrub turf on tight turns
  • Needs several charge cycles to cover its full rated area
  • Not a rescue mower for overgrown grass

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H is the right mower for a small, awkward, sloped or shaded US lawn up to about 0.3 acre, kept at 2.2 inches or taller. It is the wrong mower for a flat open lawn or a lawn kept short. The deciding question is cut height, and the biggest expectation to set is speed: the 7.8 in disc makes it slow for its rated area. Buy it if your grass is tall, your yard is tricky and you want wire-free setup with real traction. Skip it if you mow below 2.2 inches or want a wide, fast pass over open ground. This review reflects the model as sold today and the current firmware.

Frequently asked questions

Most of the doubt around this mower comes down to cut height and slope, and both have a clear number attached.

What is the lowest grass height the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H can cut?

This high-cut variant bottoms out at 2.2 inches and rises to 4.0 inches, so it is built for turf kept tall, including cool-season and Southern grasses. A lawn maintained near an inch needs a different version of the mower.

How steep a slope can the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H handle along the border of a lawn?

The edge rating is 40% (21.8°), well under the 80% the four driven wheels manage inside the mowing area. Both limits assume dry turf, because wet or loose grass reduces grip.

Does the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H come in a version without the garage canopy?

Yes, a second listing offers the same mower without the canopy. It keeps the 0.37-acre rating, the LiDAR and dual-camera navigation, the 80% slope figure and DropMow, so the garage is the only difference between the two.

How much lawn does the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H cover between charges?

You get about 0.12 acre of lawn per charge, and each charge gives 150 minutes of mowing before roughly 150 minutes of recharging. Plan on at least four cycles to finish the rated 0.37 acre, so budget most of a day for the whole lawn.

What do buyers on Amazon say about mapping and app use on the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500H?

One buyer on Amazon describes setup and the app as easy and intuitive, and says the mower works well around garden beds, though that same buyer reports occasional positioning trouble. Other buyers are split on navigation, so expect to spend real time on the first map before the mower runs smoothly.