Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX Robot Lawn Mower Review

When you buy through the Amazon links on this page, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Last updated October 31, 2026

The Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX is a good buy for a homeowner with roughly 0.75 to 1.25 acres of open turf and a real slope, who is comfortable with apps and an afternoon of setup. It is the wrong pick for heavy tree canopy, a lawn with no hard boundaries, more than about 1.5 acres, or anyone expecting true set-and-forget mowing.

It pairs excellent cutting and climbing hardware with software and GPS navigation that ask for patience. The HX suffix is the taller cutting-height version, 2.2 to 4.0 in.

What the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX does well

The cut is the reason to own it. Two discs carry six pivoting razor blades each across a 15.7 in cutting width, and buyers on Amazon most often praise the appearance of the lawn, with stripes that sit close together. The blades are thin and can be flipped; one buyer reports they last about a season.

Terrain is where it separates from most of the category. Four 165 W motors drive all four wheels through spring suspension, and the mower is rated to climb 80% (about 38.6°) and hold a 45% (24°) slope along an edge. That is what lets it take a banked yard that stops a two-wheel-drive robot.

Coverage is rated at 1.25 acres (5,000 m²), with in-app storage up to about 1.5 acres. Assembly is quick, and buyers on Amazon most often describe setup as easy: you teach the map by driving the mower around the perimeter once.

It runs at a rated 60 dB(A), and buyers on Amazon most often praise the noise level, several noting they can sit outside while it works. The robot and dock are IPX6 and the RTK station IPX7.

Where the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX falls short

The deck is narrow for the acreage rating, and that is the single most useful reality check on this mower. Per charge it covers roughly 0.3 acre (about 13,000 sq ft) in a 190-minute run, then needs about 120 minutes to recharge. On a full 1.25-acre lawn that works out to most of a day, and the largest zone will need a mid-mow recharge. One buyer on Amazon raises exactly this: the complaint is how long a full cut takes compared with other ways of mowing.

The mower does not cut flush to the edges. Expect uncut strips of a few inches along walls and fences, and inside corners with hard edges that the mower cannot reach. You will still own a string trimmer.

Navigation is the weak point. RTK accuracy degrades near walls and fences where the signal bounces, and under dense canopy the mower drops to camera-based positioning, which only carries it about 300 m before it must regain RTK or stop. Buyers on Amazon are divided on navigation and on app usability: some say it navigates perfectly, others find the app clunky and slow to learn.

The mapping workflow is clunky. Mapping can fail and need repeating, zones cannot be merged, and editing a zone often means driving the mower to it. Charging contacts must be kept clean or the mower stops charging, and twigs under about an inch can jam the discs. Cutting performance draws divided feedback on Amazon, with some buyers reporting trouble in tall grass; the front wheels can push taller grass down on perimeter passes.

The product in this review

⭐ The product in this review White robotic lawn mower with large rugged wheels and sensor dome on a green lawn

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX

$2,299.00 as of 10/31 ★ 4.2 (450+ ratings)
See on Amazon

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX specifications that matter

SpecificationFigure
Rated area1.25 acres (5,000 m²); storage up to about 1.5 acres
Cutting width15.7 in, two discs, six pivoting blades each
Cutting height2.2 to 4.0 in, adjusted in the app
DriveAll-wheel drive, four 165 W motors, spring suspension
Max climb80%
Max edge slope45%
Obstacle passing3.2 in
Battery12 Ah
Runtime190 min
Charge time120 min
Area per chargeAbout 0.3 acre
NavigationRTK-GNSS plus UltraSense AI Vision, no boundary wire
Connectivity4G included, Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth
Noise60 dB(A)
WaterproofingIPX6 robot and dock, IPX7 RTK station
WeightAbout 41 lb
Dimensions27.1 in long, 20.2 in wide, 11.9 in high
Warranty3 years

The 2.2 to 4.0 in cutting range is adjusted in the app. The 3.2 in obstacle clearance is the obstacle passing figure. The 41 lb weight and the 27.1 in length are the weight and length figures.

Plan around the 190-minute run and the 120-minute charge.

Setting it up, and why the RTK station placement decides everything

The RTK base station is included. It needs open sky, with nothing within about 16 ft (5 m).

Mapping is done by driving the mower around the perimeter. Every zone needs a channel wider than about 3.3 ft (1 m) back to the dock.

Included: 4G; UltraSense AI Vision; RTK Automatic Edge Mapping.

App, connectivity and GPS in the real world

The app handles scheduling, zone teaching, cutting-height adjustment and a live camera view. It does the big jobs well and the small ones awkwardly: mapping failures that need a retry, no way to merge zones, zone edits that require driving the mower to the spot, and the occasional mower that will not wake from sleep.

RTK gives centimeter-level accuracy in open sky and degrades near walls and fences. The AI vision fallback keeps the mower moving for about 300 m before it needs the satellite fix back.

4G keeps app control working when you are away from Wi-Fi, and the 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi connection helps with firmware updates.

Blade Care and Cleaning for Your LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX

The blades are thin and can be flipped, so when the cut starts to look ragged, turn them over before you replace them. One buyer on Amazon reports a set lasts about a season. Clear twigs from the lawn before a run, since sticks under about an inch can jam the discs.

Keep the charging contacts clean, or the mower stops charging. The robot and dock are rated IPX6, and the 5000HX is also sold as a kit with a cleaning stand if you want an easier way to rinse the deck.

Which LUBA 2 AWD size and cutting setup suits your lawn

The LUBA 2 AWD 3000X and 3000HX cover 0.75 acre, while the 5000HX reviewed here is the 1.25-acre, taller-cut version. The HX models cut from 2.2 to 4.0 in, and the 3000X cuts from 1.0 to 2.7 in. The 3000X also comes as a kit with a cleaning stand, and the 3000HX and 5000HX each come as a kit with a cleaning stand. Choose the 3000X or 3000HX for a lawn of about 0.75 acre, and the 5000HX for a lawn of about 1.25 acres. Choose an HX model if you want the taller cutting range, and the 3000X if you want the lower range.

The Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX is a strong buy for the right yard: open turf of about an acre, a real slope, and an owner who does not mind an app and an afternoon of setup. It is a frustrating buy under heavy canopy, on a lawn with no hard boundaries, or for anyone who wants zero involvement.

It offers class-leading cutting and climbing, with software and GPS that ask for patience. If that split matches how you garden, it will keep your lawn sharp all season.

Frequently asked questions

The questions that decide a purchase of this mower come down to its cutting range, its real coverage and what its owners report after a season.

What slope can the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX climb and hold along an edge?

Mammotion rates the mower to climb 80% (roughly 38.6°) and to hold 45% (24°) on an edge. That rating is what lets this model work a banked yard where a two-wheel-drive robot would stop.

How much lawn does the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX cover between charges?

A full charge runs 120 minutes and clears about 0.3 acre, roughly 13,000 sq ft, before the mower needs about 120 minutes back on the dock. On a 1.25-acre lawn that adds up to most of a day, and one buyer on Amazon complains about how long a complete cut takes.

What does the HX in Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX mean for cutting height?

The HX marks the taller-cut version, with a range of 2.2 to 4.0 in. The deck moves through that range from the app, without a wrench.

Does the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX cut right up to walls and fences?

No. The mower cannot reach flush against a hard edge, so plan on finishing the border by hand with a string trimmer after each cut.

Can the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 5000HX mow reliably under heavy tree canopy?

Not reliably. Under dense canopy the mower can lose its RTK fix, so expect to check the mower and restart it now and then rather than leave it to finish a cut on its own.